Boca, Boca Jets Lacrosse, Boca Lacrosse, Boca Raton, Boca Raton Lacrosse,

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Thomas R. Clinton Sportsmanship Award is annually presented by the coaching staff to the one individual who is most deserving from each Boca Jets Lacrosse team. Throughout the season, this player has proven that he or she possesses the following characteristics:

  • -Exhibits exemplary sportsmanship and leadership
  • -Shows a commitment to improve and excel
  • -Motivates and inspires his or her team to succeed

This award is named after Tom Clinton (the brother of Boca Jets founders Brian and Don Clinton) who passed away November 23, 2003 at the age of 44. Tom played lacrosse for perennial Long Island high school powerhouse, Farmingdale, before being diagnosed with Hodgkin’s Lymphoma at age 18. After undergoing radiation and chemotherapy and another bout with Hodgkin’s at age 23, Tom received his MBA from Florida Atlantic University. He then played midfield for the nine-time Florida State Champions, Fort Lauderdale Lacrosse Club.

In 2002, Tom was diagnosed with another form of cancer, non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma, and complications from the treatment and subsequent surgery eventually took his life. Throughout his ordeal, Tom led a very fulfilled and positive life raising two beautiful boys, Matt & Johnny, in Boca Raton. He never questioned why he ended up with so many medical problems, but instead channeled his energy to focus on how to be a better person. Tom was an inspiration to all who knew him.

The profile used to choose the recipient of this Sportsmanship Award is a description of how Tom played lacrosse and lived his life: Instead of worrying about things you can’t change, focus instead on having a positive influence on everything and everyone you touch.

Congratulations to the recipients of the Thomas R. Clinton Sportsmanship Award !

 

2018 Clinton Awards

GIRLS

Girls Under 6 Hlatki                  Maddie Anderson

Girls Under 8 Mathews             Sofia Blanco

Girls Under 10 Sanchez           Bella Anderson

Girls Under 10 Cohen              Kiera Derogatis

Girls Under 12 Triassi              Nicole Triassi

Girls Under 14 Clinton             Katie East

 

BOYS

Boys Under 6 Davis/Clinton    Nico Sliney

Boys Under 8 Crone               Johnathan Alexander

Boys Under 8 Sanchez           Emmanuel Bravo

Boys Under 8 Deering            Leonardo Salvietti

Boys Under 10 Virtue             Robert Frank

Boys Under 10 Burgan           Ryder Schwartz

Boys Under 12 Woods            Bryce Cordoba

Boys Under 12 Albee              Lincoln Graf

Boys Under 14 Lynch             Dylan McClish

Boys Under 14 Burnett        Camden Smith

 

2017 CLINTON AWARDS

GIRLS  
   
>Girls Under 7>GIRLS U-7 Mathews Jenna Mathews 
   
>Girls Under  9>G U-9 RED Sanchez/Virtue/Johnson Ashley Egbert
   
>Girls Under  9>G-U9 White Sanchez/Cohen/Gannaco Lily Svirsky
   
>Girls Under 11>GIRLS U-11 Hartofilis/Triassi/ Emma Hrzich
   
>Girls Under 13>GIRLS U-13 Clinton/Kerl Sofia Santana
   
>Girls Under 15>GIRLS U-15 Braden/Crone Devyn Crone

 

BOYS  
>Boys Under 7>Boys U-7 Crone Cooper Crone
   
>Boys Under 7>Boys U-7 Deering Christian Deering
   
>Boys Under 9>Boys U-9 Burgan Blue Christian Zonneveld
   
>Boys Under 9>Boys U-9 GANNACONE/VIRTUE RED Christian Godin
   
>Boys Under 11>BOYS U-11 ALBEE BLUE Mark Stango
   
>Boys Under 11>BOYS U-11 CAFFREY/DEERING BLACK Gianni Comuzzi
   
>Boys Under 11>BOYS U-11 METZGER RED Ben brooks
   
>Boys Under 11>BOYS U-11 PAWLOWSKI WHITE Ethan Leeds
   
>Boys Under 13>Boys U-13 Lynch/Finver Max Burgan
   
>Boys Under 13>BOYS U-13 SARUBBI/MILLET RED Ethan Overton
   
>Boys Under 15>BOYS U-15 BURNETT/SALK/MYERS RED Tristan Haikonen

 

 

2016 CLINTON AWARDS

GIRLS


U7 Girls
Mathews Marleigh Sanchez
Acker Emma Switter

U9  Girls Sofia Smith

U11  Girls Brooke Goldstein

U13 Girls
Clinton/Kerl Skylar Troyan
Braden Piper Braden

U15 Carly Niro, Bianca Schilling

 

BOYS

U7 Boys
Crone Jacob Beskin
Burgan Justin Goldstein
 

U9 Boys
Weingarden Tyler Trefzger
Albee Kyan East
Silvestri Kian Robbins

U11 Boys
Yi Noah Yi
Luce Jack Hume
Pawlowski Jacob Failla
Metzger John Santana

U13 Boys
Lynch Andrew Davis
Salk Lorenzo Echevarria

U15 Boys
Logan Maklan
 

 

2015 CLINTON AWARDS

GIRLS

U7 Girls Mary Slade Hartofilis
U9 Girls Maggie Wilson
U11 Girls Jasmyne Angel
U13 Girls  Ella Schilling Taylor McClain

BOYS

U7 Boys
Lynch  Ethan Hungerford
Burgan  Dylan Buffone

U9 Boys
Weingarden  Benjamin Brooks
Pawlowski  Trevor Buffone
Woods.  Chase Albee

U11 Boys
Yi  Robbie Cekada
Luce  Chris Warren
Lynch  Jojo Andrews

U13 Boys
O'Neill  Brandon Prue
Schell  Braden Frazee
Salk  Robert Farrell

U15 Boys
Justin Gatlin

 

2014 Recipients

Girls
U-15  
Team   
Blue Maddie Andrews
   
U-13  
Team   
Blue Sarah Allen
   
   
U-11  
Team   
Blue Kyra Servos
   
U-9  
Team  
Blue Payton Bezjak
   
U-7  
Team  
Blue Cammie Bristow
   
Boys
U-15  
Team  
   
Blue Noah Smith
   
U-13  
Team  
White Stevem Andrews
Blue William Frith
Red Rilen Anstett
   
U-11  
Team  
White Connor Ockerman
Blue Cody Cook
Red Ethan Tucker
Green Reid Smith
U-9  
Team  
Blue Eric Stiefel
Red Grant Cooper
White Noah Yi
   
   
U-7  
Team  
Blue Grayson Gomez
Red Jake Sosin
White Benjamin Kupstas

 

2013 Recipients  
Girls
U-15    
Team     
Blue Evin Rothschild
     
U-13    
Team     
Blue Reece Nagao
White Shelby Myers
     
U-11    
Team     
Blue Elizabeth Kaplan
     
U-9    
Team    
Blue Caseyy Roberts
     
U-7    
Team    
Blue Maggie Wilson
     
Boys
U-15    
Team    
White Tito Thompson
Blue Bryce Chapman
     
U-13    
Team    
White Bruce Steinberg
Blue Abram Kope
Red Kyle Cox  
     
U-11    
Team    
White Reid Smith  
Blue Sean Sullivan
Red Harrison Shaw
     
U-9    
Team    
Blue Grant Cooper
Red Tommy Caragol
White Connor Lean
Blue    
     
U-7    
Team    
Blue Will Caragol
Red Logan Equity

 

2012 Recipients  
Girls    
Senior Division  
Team     
Blue Ally Ellerstein
     
Junior Division  
Team     
Blue Lauren Mazzamaro
     
Lightning Division  
Blue Kate Heatzizg
Bantam Division  
Team     
Blue Ani Penbe  
     
Boys
Senior Division  
Team    
White Nick Petry  
Blue Jacob Kosowsky
Red Jack Frey  
     
Junior Division  
Team    
White Ben Fuchs  
     
Lightning Division  
Team    
White Ryan Leventhal
Blue Sam Baker  
     
Bantam Division  
Team    
Red Eddie Grecz
White Jo Jo Pores
Blue Ethan Tucker

 

2011 Recipients  
Girls
Senior Division  
Team     
Blue Kylie MacDonald
     
Junior Division  
Team     
Blue Madeline Andrews
White Victoria Lichtenthal
     
     
Bantam Division  
Team     
Blue Ashley Feinberg
     
Boys
Senior Division  
Team    
White Ryan Clinton
Blue Kyle Romano
     
     
Junior Division  
Team    
White Zach Elgart
Blue Johnny Staten
     
Lightning Division  
Team    
White Jared Zukerberg
Blue Anthony Molle
     
Bantam Division  
Team    
Red Ryan Cohen  
White Jack Kaplan
Blue Will Friedman

 

2010 Recipients  
Girls
Senior Division  
Team     
Blue Erin Gildea  
White Mary Prakas
     
Junior Division  
Team     
Blue Ally Todd  
White Kailey Whitney
     
Bantam Division  
Team     
Blue Alise Penbe  
Boys
Senior Division  
Team    
Red Jordan Aman
White Adrian Franzone
Blue Phil Duval  
     
Junior Division  
Team    
Red Jared Chaloux
White Sam Rosenberg
Blue Nico Niro  
     
Lightning Division  
Team    
Red Kia Lanam  
White Adison Howard
Blue Spencer Pollack
     
Bantam Division  
Team    
Red Max Elgart  
White Andrew Klimek
Blue Kevin Clinton

 

2009 Recipients  
Girls    
Senior Division  
Team     
Blue Madison Levine
     
Junior Division  
Team     
Blue Mollie Kaplan
White Julia Zukerberg
     
 
Bantam Division  
Team     
Blue Erica Burman
 
Boys
Senior Division  
Team    
Red Alexander Blouin
Blue Adrian Franzone
     
     
Junior Division  
Team    
Red Tyler DeVita
White Brandon Ruditz
Blue Brian Fox   
     
Lightning Division  
Team    
Red Jordan Eskenazi
Blue Michael Clinton
     
Bantam Division  
Team    
Red Colin Servoss
White Harry Friedman
White Benjamin Friedman 
Blue Grant Laman

 

2008 Recipients  
Girls
Senior Division  
Team     
Red Mari Tamaccio
     
Junior Division  
Team     
Red Guiliana Kissel
     
     
Bantam Division  
Team     
Red Jackie Brenner
     
     
Boys
Senior Division  
Team    
Red Chad Mummaw
     
Junior Division  
Team    
     
Red Dawson Allen
White Harrison Rodormer
     
     
Lightning Division  
Team    
Red Zach Frey  
White Josh Stiefel
     
Bantam Division  
Team    
Red Grayson Lutin
White Brett Connan
Blue Dylan Paul  

 

2007 Recipients  
Girls
Senior Division  
Team Number  
1 Danielle Epple
     
Junior Division  
Team Number  
1 Kendall Greenberg
2 Cailyn Doyle
     
     
Bantam Division  
Team Number  
1 Giovanna Frost
     
Boys
Senior Division  
Team Number  
1 Russ Chisholm
2 Brandon Weppner
     
     
Junior Division  
Team Number  
1 Austin Tedesco
     
2 Zach O'Connor
     
Lightning Division  
Team Number  
1 Ryan Clinton
2 Keith Fernandez
3 Davis Diamond
4 Keith Mahler
     
Bantam Division  
Team Number  
     
1 Shawn Gildea
2 Carson MacDonald
3 Finley Greene
4 Alex Ehrenstein